Privacy Policy

iPAG are committed to protecting your privacy. We will never pass on any individual user details for third party use without permission e.g. patient experiences

In compliance with GDPR, this is our Data Protection Policy

iPAG Scotland

Last updated 23rd May 2018

Definitions

Group means iPAG Scotland and Type 1 Diabetes in Scotland, voluntary groups.
GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person means Aileen Hillis.
Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Group.

1. Data protection principles

The Group is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Group.
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Group’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Group shall maintain a Register of Contacts.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Group shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Twitter, FaceBook and Instagram to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Twitter or FaceBook. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

5. People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

6. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

7. Website Analytics

When someone visits iPAG.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website – see their privacy policy.

8. Data minimisation

  1. The Group shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

9. Accuracy

  1. The Group shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

10. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Group shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

11. Security

  1. The Group shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

12. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Group shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms.

13. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

END OF POLICY